Cardiovascular and Interventional Radiological Society of Europe
Slider
SocietyCommitteesOther committees

Other committees

CIRSE 2021 Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Committee is in charge of the scientific and educational programme of the annual CIRSE Congress.

NameRole 
Thomas KrönckeChairperson
Adam HatzidakisDeputy Chairperson
Afshin GangiCIRSE President
Hugo Rio TintoLocal Host Committee Representative
Christoph BinkertET 2021 SPC Chairperson
Alban DenysECIO 2021 SPC Chairperson
Stefan Müller-HülsbeckOnline Education Committee Chairperson
Raman UberoiEBIR Committee Chairperson
Alex Barnacle
Thomas Helmberger
Roberto Iezzi
Konstantinos Katsanos
Lars Loenn
Geert Maleux
Gerard O'Sullivan
Olivier Pellerin
Hans van Overhagen

IDEAS 2021 Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Committee is in charge of the scientific and educational programme of IDEAS 2021.

NameRole
Mohamad HamadyChairperson
Eric VerhoevenDeputy Chairperson
Afshin GangiCIRSE President
Thomas KrönckeCIRSE 2020 SPC Chairperson
Fabrizio Fanelli
Michael Jenkins
Hicham Kobeiter
Tilo Kölbel
Goetz Richter
Florian Wolf

ECIO 2022 Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Committee is in charge of the scientific and educational programme of ECIO 2022.

NameRole
Philippe L. PereiraChairperson
Laura CrocettiDeputy Chairperson
Joachim KettenbachLocal Host Committee Chairperson
Dirk Arnold
Alex Barnacle
David J. Breen
Thierry de Baère
Alban Denys
Dimitrios Filippiadis
Afshin Gangi
Thomas J. Kröncke
Vincenzo Mazzaferro
Martin R. Meijerink
Franco Orsi
Jean Palussière
Stefan Rieken

ECIO 2022 Local Host Committee

The Local Host Committee organises promotional activities in the host country to ensure high participation on a regional level and can launch public relation and press activities around the annual congress to enhance public awareness of IR in the region.

NameRole
Joachim KettenbachChairperson
Reto Bale
Manfred Cejna
Michael Deutschmann
Matthias Fürstner
Thomas Haglmüller
Claus Kölblinger
Kristina Lomoschitz
Christian Neumann
Robert Neuwirth
Johannes Petersen
Rupert Horst Portugaller
Maria Schoder
Fredrik Waneck

ET 2022 Scientific Programme Committee

NameRole
Patrick Haage
Chairperson
Otto van DeldenDeputy Chairperson
Vincent VidalLocal Host Committee Representative
Christof Binkert
Elika Kashef
Antonin Krajina
Pierleone Lucatelli
Anthony Ryan
Walter Wohlgemuth

Online Education Committee

The Online Education Programme Committee is in charge of CIRSE’s online education platforms CIRSE Academy and CIRSE Library.

NameRole
Stefan Müller-HülsbeckChairperson
Dimitrios FilippiadisDeputy Chairperson
Maria TsitskariEuropean Trainee Forum Representative
Raman UberoiEBIR Committee Chairperson
Alex Barnacle
Antonio Basile
Trevor Cleveland
Laura Crocetti
Anthony Cullen
Marco Das
Bernhard Gebauer
Mohamad Hamady
Silke Hopf-Jensen
Alexis Kelekis
Hicham Kobeiter
Miltiadis Krokidis
Raghuram Lakshminarayan
Bora Peynircioglu
Michele Rossi
Florian Wolf

EBIR Council

The EBIR Council is in charge of organising the European Board of Interventional Radiology.

NameRole
Raman UberoiChairperson
Colin NiceDeputy Chairperson
Laura CrocettiEditor-in-Chief F-type
Joachim Kettenbach
Editor-in-Chief A-type
Associate Editors F-type
Tiago Bilhim
Colin Cantwell
Stevo Duvnjak
Maria Antonella Ruffino
John Vrazas
Associate Editors A-type
Zaid Aldin
Joo-Young Chun
Gabes Lau
Maria Tsitskari
EBIR Ambassadors
Arindham Bharadwaz
Louis Boyer
Tim Buckenham
Brendan Buckley
James Burnes
Manfred Cejna
Thierry de Baère
Eduardo Eyheremendy
Fabrizio Fanelli
Gerard Goh
Andrew Holden
John Kaufmann
Peter Landwehr
Mick Lee
Peter Reimer
Kenneth Thomson
José Urbano
Florian Wolf
Otto van Delden

Foundation Board of Trustees

The Foundation Board of Trustees is the Foundation’s highest authority. Membership of the Board of Trustees is fundamentally honorary. The foundation’s aim is to endorse research and education in interventional radiology.

NameRole
Johannes LammerChairperson
Jim A. ReekersVice-Chairperson
Anna-Maria Belli
Elias Brountzos
Michael Lee
Robert A. Morgan

Honours Committee

The Honours Committee shall make nominations to the CIRSE Executive Committee regarding potential recipients of Distinguished Fellowship and the CIRSE Gold Medal.

NameRole
José Ignacio BilbaoChairperson
Michael Lee
Jan H. Peregrin
Dierk Vorwerk
Elias Brountzos